2021-2022 Term
[…] Castro-Huerta.
Questions Presented: Whether a State has authority to prosecute non-Indians who commit crimes against Indians in Indian Country. Whether McGirt v. Oklahoma, 140 S. Ct. 2452 (2020), should be overruled.
History: Petition was filed on 8/21/21.
Petition was granted on 6/30/22. Judgment vacated and and case remanded for further consideration in light of Oklahoma v. Castro-Huerta.
Back to Top
Cert Denied
Questions Presented: Do 43 U.S.C. § 1601(b) “decisions” settling individual Alaska Natives’ 14(c) reconveyance claims “with maximum participation by Natives in decisions affecting their rights and property” mean the same as 43 U.S.C. §1632(b) “[d]ecisions made by a Village Corporation to reconvey land under section 14(c)”, construed in harmony with, and not to thwart, the Fifth Amendment? . If Fifth Amendment process due to individual Alaska Natives with 14(c) reconveyance claims is “maximum participation by Natives in decisions affecting their rights and property”, does the Fifth Amendment restrain federal