2014 WL 4904423
[…] Doc. 167 at 26; 16 U.S.C. § 1600(1)-(3) (Congressional findings in the Act related to “renewable resources” from the Nation’s public and private forests and rangelands). Minerals, of course, are not renewable resources. The NFMA requires the Secretary of Agriculture to “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise land and resource management plans for units of the National Forest System, coordinated with the land and resource management planning processes of State and local governments and other Federal agencies.” 16 U.S .C. § 1604(a). In development of plans, the Secretary of Agriculture is charged with assuring that the plans “provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained therefrom in accordance with the Multiple–Use Sustained–Yield Act of 1960 [16 U.S.C. §§ 528–531].” Id. § 1604(e)(1). That act in turn requires multiple uses and sustained yields for, again, “renewable surface resources.”