2014 WL 4904423
[…] AR 2254. Given this record, as well as the presumption of legality that attends BLM’s actions in this case, the Court cannot conclude that the Counties were denied meaningful participation. Nw. Ecosystem Alliance, 475 F.3d at 1140 (review is highly deferential and presumes validity of agency’s action).
The Coalition also argues that BLM failed to comply with the requirement in 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) that BLM “discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws” and, “[w]here an inconsistency exists ... describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.” Specifically, the Coalition argues that the Withdrawal is inconsistent with resolutions of Mohave County and the Coalition opposing the Withdrawal, and yet the FEIS fails to reconcile these inconsistencies.