2019 WL 3884261
[…] As a result, the term “crime of violence” now has no real or logical meaning. I do not understand how this can be.
I.
Prior to the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 (CCCA), when Congress enacted the term “crime of violence,” it outlined specific crimes that met the definition. See Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-793, tit. I, § 2901, 80 Stat. 1438 (1966) (defining “crime of violence” as “voluntary manslaughter, murder, rape, mayhem, kidnaping, robbery, burglary or housebreaking in the nighttime, extortion accompanied by threats of violence, assault with a dangerous weapon or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, arson punishable as a felony, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses”), repealed by Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, tit. II, § 218(a)(6), 98 Stat. 1837 (1984); Federal Firearms Act of 1938, Pub.