2019 WL 3884261
[…] Hernandez-Rodriguez, 975 F.2d 622, 627 (9th Cir. 1992)).
This distinction between mere or simple recklessness and “extreme” recklessness is critical. The depraved-heart (i.e., reckless indifference) necessary for a conviction of second-degree murder requires more than “mere recklessness”; it requires malice aforethought. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.”); see also United States v.