2019 WL 3884261
[…] See United States v. Paul, 37 F.3d 496, 499 n.1 (9th Cir. 1994) (explaining voluntary manslaughter may involve “a defendant who killed unintentionally but recklessly with extreme disregard for human life ... in the heat of passion with adequate provocation”); see also Quintero, 21 F.3d at 890 (“Intent without malice, not the heat of passion, is the defining characteristic of voluntary manslaughter.”). Yet, the Majority’s opinion ignores this difference in mens rea. |
|
This holding would also seem to conflict with convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 373, solicitation to commit a crime of violence, wherein a person solicits another to commit murder. |
|
Under Revised Code of Washington section 9A.32.030(1), first-degree murder includes “(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.” Under the Majority’s view, first-degree murder in Washington would not be a crime of violence, which the Studhorse panel rejected. 883 F.3d at 1204 (“[W]e easily conclude that Washington attempted first degree murder falls within § 16(a)’s definition of a ‘crime of violence.’ ”). |
|