Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] provided regarding jurisdictional problems. (Pls.' Br. Supp. Summ. J.
at 48.)
"The regulations only require that the BIA undertake an evaluation of potential problems."
Lincoln City,
229 F.Supp.2d at 1124. The Secretary considered the fact that minimal problems were created by a previous acquisition of off-reservation property and that the Tribe did not expect any problems with the acquisition of the Oacoma parcel. AR 1396. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.10(f). There is a rational basis for this decision.
25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g)
Subsection 151.10(g) states that "[i]f land to be acquired is in
fee status, [the Secretary shall consider] whether the Bureau of
Indian Affairs is equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities
resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust status." The
Secretary determined that the BIA will be staffed and equipped to administer
the Oacoma property. AR 1396. This includes assisting in all real estate
functions. Id.
The Secretary also noted
that the Great Plains Regional Office will provide technical support to
the Tribe. Id.