Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] A reasonable interpretation
of section 151.10(e) is that the Secretary must consider the impact of
removing the land from the tax rolls at the time the application is filed.
It would be illogical to require the Secretary to speculate as to every
possible economic use for land that an applicant is requesting the Secretary
place in trust. See
Lincoln City, 229
F.Supp.2d at 1125 (stating that the BIA need not speculate about revenues
from potential ventures). Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily
indicates that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed
in § 151.10(e). There is a rational basis for this decision.
25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f)
*8
Subsection 151.10(f) states that the Secretary shall consider the "[j]urisdictional
problems and potential conflicts of land use which may arise." In
the memorandum decision, the Secretary noted that the Tribe did not expect
any problems or conflicts with the use of the Oacoma parcel. AR 1396.
In support of this conclusion the Secretary referenced an earlier land
acquisition that was west of the Lower Brule Reservation which did not