Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] The regulation merely requires the Secretary to "consider" whether
the acquisition is "necessary." Plaintiffs argue that the decision
is deficient because it fails to explain why holding the land in trust
is more beneficial than
holding it in fee. However, the Court has determined that the Secretary
is not required to delve into an in-depth discussion of the purposes behind
enactment of the IRA each time an application to acquire land in trust
status is considered. Thus, the memorandum decision satisfactorily indicates
that the Secretary reasonably considered the criterion listed in § 151.3(a)(3).
There is a rational basis for this decision.
Clear Error In Judgment
Subsection 151.11(c) states that "[w]here land is being acquired for business purposes, the tribe shall provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed use." Plaintiffs claim the Secretary's decision is arbitrary and capricious because it amounts to a clear error of judgment. (Pls.' Br. Supp. Summ.