Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] South Dakota v. Ubbelohde, 330 F.3d 1014, 1031 (8th Cir.2003) (quoting Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U .S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 823-24, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971), overruled on unrelated grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 97 S.Ct. 980, 984, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977)). In order for the agency's decision to pass scrutiny it must explain a rational connection between the choice made and the facts found. Id. (citations omitted). "[A] court may find an action to be arbitrary and capricious only when there is no rational basis for the policy choice." Id. at 1032.
25 C.F.R. § 151.1 "set[s] forth the authorities, policy,
and procedure governing
the acquisition of land by the United States in trust status for individual
Indians and tribes." The relevant section of these regulations is
25 C.F.R. § 151.11, which deals with off-reservation acquisitions
of land. Section 151.11 sets forth the criteria the Secretary must consider
when determining whether a request for the acquisition of land in trust
should be granted.