2022 WL 5434208
[…] Accordingly, FOH has failed to demonstrate any CWA violation based on its reading of § 230.10(c)(1).
3. Public Interest Review
Plaintiffs argue that the Corps failed to conduct a sufficient “public interest” review under the CWA. The Corps’ regulations direct that its decision of whether to issue a permit will be “based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including the cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended us on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). The Corps’ evaluation must be based on “a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular case” and must balance the “benefits which may reasonably accrue from the proposal” against its “reasonably foreseeable detriments.” Id. A permit may not be granted if it is “contrary to the public interest.” Id.
Section 320.4(a) specifies that the Corps must consider “[a]ll factors which may be relevant to the proposal,” including: “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.” Id. The weight accorded to each of these factors is “determined by its important and relevance to the particular proposal,” that is, “how important a factor is and how much consideration it deserves will vary with each proposal.” Id. § 320.4(a)(3). The Corps must give “full consideration and appropriate weight” to “all comments, including those of federal, state, and local agencies, and other experts on matters within their expertise.” Id. The Corps “has significant expertise in making this [public interest] determination.” Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Se. Council, 577 U.S. 261, 285 (2009).
Plaintiffs challenge the Corps’ consideration of various factors enumerated in § 320.4(a)(3). As set forth below, the Court concludes that the Corps’ discussion of these factors was sufficient.
a. Economics
For “private enterprise” permit applications, the Corps may “generally ... assume[ ] that appropriate economic evaluations have been completed, the proposal is economically viable, and is needed in the market place.” § 320.4(q). “However, the district engineer in appropriate cases, may make an independent review of the need for the project from the perspective of the overall public interest.” Id. The Corps’ EA notes that the Project is likely to have “positive effects” on employment, income, and tax revenue.