2022 WL 5434208
[…] Coordination included participating in weekly agency meetings as well as participating in inter-agency review of specific plans submitted by the applicant.” JA 161/AR 483; see also id. JA 164/AR 486 (“The Corps participated in many coordination efforts with State agencies during the entire project review.”).
The Corps’ regulations explicitly direct the district engineer to “whenever practicable, incorporate by reference and rely upon the reviews of other Federal and State agencies.” 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, App. B, § 7(b)(3); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (“Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local requirements[.]”) (emphasis added).
Moreover, review of relevant caselaw supports the Corps’ position that it was not required to duplicate studies or analyses already completed by the state (or even the permit applicant itself) to consider certain effects its activities associated with the Project.