Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Heck
"; however, the plaintiff argues that
Heck
does not bar his section 1983 claims for constitutional violations occurring
both before and after the date of his arrest, constitutional violations continuing
into the present, or his claims
for equitable relief. (Filing 31, Pl.'s Br. Opp'n Defs.' Motions to Dismiss,
at 12 (emphasis in original).)
As the plaintiff agrees,
Heck
applies to Poor Bear's complaint to the extent that a judgment in favor of Poor
Bear would necessarily imply the invalidity of his criminal conviction or sentence
for violating Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-2008, which makes it a Class III misdemeanor
to "fail [ ] or refuse[ ] to obey any ... lawful order of the superintendent
or any of the subordinate officers or employees of the Nebraska State Patrol."
The question then becomes whether
Heck
applies only to Poor Bear's claims for monetary relief. In order to award Poor
Bear any of the relief he seeks-- whether it be monetary, declaratory, or equitable--this
court must find the same conduct unconstitutional. Put simply, it would "elevate