Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] To the contrary, county sheriffs
like defendant Robbins are bound by state law to exercise only those powers
and duties "conferred and imposed upon him or her by other statutes and
by the common law," including the duty to "apprehend, on view or warrant,
and bring to the court all felons and disturbers and violators of the criminal
laws of this state, to suppress all riots, affrays, and unlawful assemblies
which may come to his or her knowledge, and generally to keep the peace in his
or her proper city." Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 23-1701.02 & 23-1701.03.
See also
Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 23-1710 (sheriff has duty to preserve peace, ferret
out crime, apprehend and arrest all criminals, secure evidence of crimes committed,
present evidence to county attorney and grand jury, and file informations "against
all persons who he knows, or has reason to believe, have violated the laws of
the state.")
*917
In this case, Poor Bear essentially alleges that Robbins violated Poor Bear's
constitutional rights when Robbins participated in issuing an order preventing
Poor Bear and others from engaging in a protest march down the main street of