2017 WL 2821543
[…] Id. § 6207(4). If the term “island” in section 6203(8) was meant to include all or any portion of the surrounding waters, the text would have said so. As Justice Scalia observed in a Chevron case, see Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), legislatures do not “hide elephants in mouseholes.” Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The ancillary reference to “Indian reservations” referring to both the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Nation in section 6207(4) cannot dramatically alter the plain meaning of section 6203(8)’s definition of “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”

The Nation and the United States also point to the reference to previous “agreement[s]” in section 6203(8): “the islands in the Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine consisting solely of Indian Island ... and all islands in that river northward thereof that existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any island transferred [after] June 29, 1818.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8). They argue that the reference to the previous treaties found in the “by agreement” clause means that the definition of “Penobscot Indian Reservation” incorporates the Nation’s understanding of the treaties and state common law. Again, not so.