2017 WL 2821543
[…] Supra at 14 n.6, 15; 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(1)(A), 6205(2), 6207(1). However, the majority -- incorrectly -- views this hunting and trapping provision as providing only weak support for the position of the United States and the Nation. What the majority fails to see is that section 6207 sets up a detailed scheme allocating authority over fishing between the Nation, the Maine Indian Tribal State Commission,38 and the state. Thus, section 6207(1)(A) (which gives the Indians hunting and trapping rights) is part of section 6207(1), which gives Indians the “exclusive authority within their respective Indian territories to promulgate and enact ordinances regulating” not only “[h]unting, trapping or other taking of wildlife,” but also “[t]aking of fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly within Indian territory and which is less than 10 acres in surface area.” 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(1). Section 6207(3) then goes on, in painstaking detail, to delineate the areas in which the commission shall have “exclusive authority to promulgate fishing rules or regulations,” again with reference to “Indian territory.”39 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6207(3).