2017 WL 2821543
[…] 27

The majority never specifies at what water level the boundaries of the Penobscot Indian Reservation are to be determined. Indeed, according to the majority’s interpretation, it would appear that the Penobscot Indian Reservation shrinks when the water levels in the River rise, and then expands when those levels fall.

28

The majority attempts a similar argument with respect to section 6205(3)(A) of the MIA, which states that “[f]or purposes of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). The majority argues that this implies “that otherwise the ‘Reservation’ is not contiguous to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River;” and that including the Main Stem in the Reservation “would render that language superfluous.”