2019 WL 3997370
[…] In the case’s return trip, United States v. Mitchell (“Mitchell II”), the Court held that several timber management statutes enacted after the General Allotment Act did create enforceable trust duties regarding the management of tribal timber resources. 463 U.S. 206, 224–25 (1983). For example, one statute required the Secretary of the Interior to consider “the needs and bests interests of the Indian owner [of the land] and his heirs” before selling timber from Indian trust lands. Id. at 222 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 406(a)). The same statute required the Secretary to consider the need for “maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs,” whether other uses of the land would be most beneficial to the owner and his heirs, and “the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs.” Id.