2019 WL 3997370
[…] Id. at 219–23. The Court held that the statutes were specific enough to allow for an action against the government for mismanagement of those resources. Id. at 224–27.
None of the statutes or regulations the Nation points to here4 are as specific as the statutes in Mitchell II—none create enforceable duties on the part of the Federal Defendants to (1) determine the amount of water needed to make the Navajo Reservation a permanent homeland or (2) secure adequate water to meet those homeland purposes.
The Nation first points to the Indian Health Care Amendments of 1988, 25 U.S.C. § 1632, which state that “it is in the interest of the United States, and it is the policy of the United States, that all Indian communities and Indian homes, new and existing, be provided with safe and adequate water supply systems and sanitary sewage waste disposal systems as soon as possible.” Id. (a)(5). But this language does not establish a specific duty—it merely sets forth a policy position. The language is insufficient to create an enforceable trust duty. See Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 255 F. Supp. 3d 101, 155 (D.D.C. 2017).