2019 WL 3997370
[…] See Jicarilla, 564 U.S. at 177.
The Northwest Ordinance of 1787, while recognizing that the government has a duty to deal with Indian tribes in the “utmost good faith,” does not impose the specific duties alleged. 1 Stat. 50, 52 (1789). The Snyder Act, 25 U.S.C. § 13, also does not establish those trust duties—rather, it directs the Bureau of Indian Affairs to “direct, supervise, and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the Indians throughout the United States...for the development of water supplies.” But nowhere does it require the United States to analyze the extent of the Nation’s water needs and secure water rights on its behalf.