2022 WL 3274236
[…] Chairmen [sic] Reis then made the following statement: “While we understand this may not be the most desired option for everyone in the county, the last few months have been spent exploring every route and the fact of the matter is that this is the best policy we can enact to ensure the equality of all county residents and to make sure all residents are fully represented. We look forward to working with our tribal liaison until the districts are effective. At which point, we hope everyone has an equal voice in the county.”
*4 HE R at 5; HE 5 at 21.

The excerpt in the minutes about SDCL § 7-8-10 forbidding transition from one at-large district to multiple districts at that time is mistaken. At that time in early 2022, SDCL § 7-8-10 provided:
The board of county commissioners, at its regular meeting in February of each year ending in the numeral 2, after giving notice by publication for one week in the official newspapers of the county, shall change the boundaries of the commissioner districts if such change is necessary in order that each district shall be as regular and compact in form as practicable and it shall so divide and redistrict its county that each district may contain as near as possible an equal number of residents, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census; or the board may, at its discretion, choose to have all of its commissioners run at large.
SDCL § 7-8-10 (2021) (emphasis added).4 Before amendment, the plain language of SDCL § 7-8-10 directed a board of county commissioners to change the boundaries of commissioner districts in either of two ways, stating that the board of commissioners 1) “shall so divide and redistrict its county that each district may contain as near as possible an equal number of residents, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census; or [2] the board may, at its discretion, choose to have all of its commissioners run at large.” Id.

*5 Around the end of January 2022, the Commission was working with a demographer on dividing Lyman County into districts for county commissioner elections.