2022 WL 3274236
[…] HE 11; Doc. 1-1; Doc. 1 at 7; Doc. 11 at 3–4. Curiously, the Ordinance’s preferred plan contravenes SDCL § 7-8-1 by stating that “one commissioner from District 1 and two commissioners from District 2 shall run for election at the general election at which the Governor is elected and one commissioner from District 1 and one commissioner from District 2 shall run for election at the general election at which the President is elected.” HE 11 at 2–3. SDCL § 7-8-1 requires that: “[a]ny commissioner who represents an even-numbered district shall run for election at the general election at which the President is elected; any commissioner who represents an odd-numbered or unnumbered district shall run for election at the general election at which the Governor is elected.” Because SDCL § 7-8-10 at the time did not allow multi-member districts, the Ordinance noted that its preferred plan was contingent on the South Dakota legislature amending SDCL § 7-8-10. HE 11 at 3; Doc. 1 at 10; Doc. 1-1.