2017 WL 4155043
[…] In re DBSI, Inc., No. 16-35597, 2017 WL 3760847, at *6 (9th Cir. Aug. 31, 2017). This explicit abrogation of sovereign immunity means that in order to bring a § 544(b) claim, the trustee need only identify an unsecured creditor who, but for sovereign immunity, could have brought this claim against the Tribe. Accordingly, the court finds the Tribe’s argument regarding actual creditor to be meritless.
The Tribe also argues that allowing the trustee to bring a § 544(b) claim against the Tribe created a new cause of action in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5), which states that “nothing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.” 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5). The bankruptcy court rejected this argument, holding that applying § 106(a) to § 544(b) “does not create a substantive claim for relief that does not otherwise exist; it simply recognizes that, with respect to existing causes of action, sovereign immunity is abrogated.”