2018 WL 5840768
[…] C. Keystone’s Impact on Tar Sands Production
1. The Department’s “Market Analysis”
Plaintiffs suggest that the “market analysis” section of the EIS improperly supports a conclusion that the same level of tar sands production would be inevitable regardless of whether the Department approved Keystone. Plaintiffs argue that this unsubstantiated assumption led to an arbitrary conclusion that Keystone would have no impact on the world’s climate. (Doc. 140 at 20.) NEPA’s “full and fair discussion” requirement directs an agency to look at a Project’s “direct” and “indirect” effects. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a)-(b). Indirect effects include those “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).
Defendants argue, and the Court agrees, that the 2014 SEIS contained a full and fair discussion of the market demand for oil.