2018 WL 5840768
[…] Id. at 2501. The GREET model results in estimates of greenhouse gas emissions that are up to 20% higher than the model used in the 2014 SEIS. Plaintiffs argue that the development of the Alberta Clipper expansion, and the new GREET model constitute new and relevant information that warrants supplement. (Doc. 140 at 42.)
NEPA requires that an EIS consider the cumulative impacts of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. The cumulative impacts analysis must do more than merely catalogue relevant projects in the area.
Cumulative impacts instead must give sufficiently detailed analysis about these projects and the differences between them. Great Basin Mine Watch v. Hankins, 456 F.3d 955, 971 (9th Cir. 2006).