2019 WL 1314921
[…] Id.
As another court in the Eastern District of Virginia recently noted, “[t]his conclusion puts the Fourth Circuit in the clear minority.” George Hengle, et al. v. Mark Curry, et al., No: 3:18cv100, 2018 WL 3016289, Jun. 6, 2018 Order, ECF No. 114 (discussing cases). The Haynes Defendants ask the Court to “apply the well-reasoned interpretations of [§] 1965 used by other circuits and decline to apply the Fourth Circuit’s decision in ESAB.” (Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 8.) The Fourth Circuit has not overruled ESAB and the Court declines to stray from binding precedent here.

47

Section 6.2-305(A) of the Virginia Code states, in relevant part:
If interest in excess of that permitted by an applicable statute is paid upon any loan, the person paying may bring an action within two years from [certain preconditions]:
1. The total amount of the interest paid to such person in excess of that permitted by the applicable statute;
2. Twice the total amount of interest paid to such person during the two years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the action; and
3. Court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
Va. Code. Ann. § 6.2-305(A).

48

At this procedural stage, the Haynes Defendants do not seem to challenge the “enterprise” element of any of the RICO claims. (See, e.g., Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 18 (referring to the entire alleged lending operation scheme as “the enterprise as a whole”).)