2017 WL 1003166
[…] To support this argument, the Secretary emphasizes that the IGRA definition of “Indian tribe” requires that the Community “is recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5131(5)(A) (emphasis added). The Secretary then points to the nearly identical language contained in the List Act which states: “The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a).