2017 WL 1003166
[…] Moreover, the Community’s arguments do not address that the subsequently enacted List Act purports to modify the definition of “Indian tribe” for the entirety of Title 25. See 25 U.S.C. § 5130 (“For the purposes of this title ...”) (emphasis added).

*7 Therefore, despite Congress’ clear intent in 1987 to recognize the Community as “self-governing” and “eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians,”5 it is not clear that Congress has intended to recognize the Community as an “Indian tribe” under the IGRA. Accordingly, when reviewing whether the Secretary’s interpretation of “Indian tribe” under the IGRA as applied to the Community is “not in accordance with the law,” the Court concludes