2020 WL 1466739
[…] The Ferchos have alleged that Agent Wind knew of Nelson’s ulterior purpose, and it can therefore be inferred that Agent Wind acted in furtherance of that same improper, ulterior purpose.

However, while the other defendants may have willfully and improperly manipulated the legal process, the same cannot be said of Agent Wind. Id. If anything, Agent Wind’s execution of the warrant is the legal process that the other defendants allegedly conspired to use willfully and for an improper purpose. Agent Wind executed a facially valid arrest warrant, and he acted within the scope of 25 U.S.C. § 2803(8), which authorizes Bureau of Indian Affairs officers to “when requested, assist ... any Federal, tribal, State, or local law enforcement agency in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations the agency enforces or administers.” The Ferchos have not indicated the basis for a finding that Agent Wind made a “willful use of process not proper in the regular conduct of the proceeding” even though he executed a facially valid warrant supported by probable cause.