2018 WL 4179460
[…] United States v. Palermo, 191 F. App’x at 813. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Pfaff v. Wells standard applies to 25 U.S.C. § 1303 petitions. R. Coriz cites no authority, and the Court is not aware of any, that would allow it to expand the Pfaff v. Wells standard to include an additional factor. The Court therefore overrules Respondent Coriz’s objections on this issue.

 

B. THE TRIBAL COURT CLEARLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY VIOLATED 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c).
Section 1302(c) imposes requirements that apply “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c). Magistrate Judge Molzen concludes that § 1302(c)’s requirements applied to D. Coriz’ trial, because the Tribal Court sentenced D. Coriz to a total prison term of 2,520 days -- 360 days per offense for seven offenses.