2018 WL 4179460
[…] See R. Coriz’ Objections at 4-5. R. Coriz thus concludes that the Tribal Court did not have to satisfy § 1302(c)’s requirements in D. Coriz’ trial, because § 1302(a)(7)(D) is not subject to § 1302(c). See R. Coriz’ Objections at 3-5.

R. Coriz’ reading of 25 U.S.C. § 1302 is inconsistent with that statute’s text. A complete reading of 25 U.S.C. § 1302 reveals that Section 1302(c) lists requirements a tribal court must meet in addition to those requirements in Section 1302(a); it does not set out an alternative set of requirements. See 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(listing requirements that apply in all cases); id. § 1302(c)(listing requirements that apply only “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which an Indian tribe, in exercising powers of self-government, imposes a total term of imprisonment of more than 1 year on a defendant”). Section 1302(a)(7)(D) sets a hard-and-fast limit on the punishment that a tribal court can impose in a single proceeding -- nine years, see 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7)(D) -- while § 1302(c) lists steps that a tribe must take, e.g., “at the expense of the tribal government, provide an indigent defendant the assistance of a defense attorney,” if a tribal court is going to impose a total sentence greater than one year, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c). Because this statutory language is unambiguous, resort to legislative history is unnecessary and inappropriate. See Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v.