2018 WL 4179460
[…] R. Coriz was the presiding judge at D. Coriz’ trial, and he is not an attorney. See Declaration of Robert B. Coriz Under 28 U.S.C. § 1746 ¶ 3, at 2, filed February 5, 2018 (Doc. 7-2)(“R. Coriz. Decl.”)(“Our Tribal Court Judges are not required to be attorneys, and I am not an attorney.”); id. ¶ 4, at 2 (“I served as the Judge in the criminal case of Santo Domingo Pueblo v. Daniel E. Coriz, Case No. SDPMR-0117-23 ....”). Section 1302(c) requires tribal courts to “maintain a record of the criminal proceeding, including an audio or other recording of the trial proceeding.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c)(5). The Tribal Court in this case, however, “does not record or make transcripts of its proceedings.” R. Coriz Decl. ¶ 3, at 2. Consequently, the Court concludes that the Tribal Court violated 25 U.S.C. § 1302(c) and overrules R. Coriz’ Objections.