2018 WL 5817350
[…] Apr. 1, 2015)).
CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014 self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). The government “shall” approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract “unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or conditions have been met. Id.; see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.29 (IHS Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”). If an agency declines the proposal, the tribe may initiate an action in a federal district court. 25 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(3).