2018 WL 5817350
[…] Thus, the amount of Secretarial funding provided is committed to agency discretion. Defs.’ MSJ, ECF No. 15 at 13 (citing Quechan Tribe of the Ft. Yuma Indian Res. v. United States, Case No. 11-16334, slip op. at 3 (9th Cir. Apr. 1, 2015)).
CITC requested $479,040 in contract support costs funding for its facility support costs in a proposal to amend the 2014 self-determination contract. A tribe may propose to amend a self-determination contract by, for example, amending a funding agreement. See 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2). The government “shall” approve a proposal to amend a self-determination contract “unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates” that one of five declination criteria or conditions have been met. Id.; see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.29 (IHS Regulation: “What is the Secretary required to do if the Secretary decides to decline all or a portion of a proposal?”).