2018 WL 5817350
[…] See A.R., ECF No. 11-1 at 2-3 (Declination Letter). Mindful of the government’s obligation to “clearly demonstrate” the declination criteria, 25 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(2), and the Court’s obligation to construe the ISDEAA “liberally in favor of” CITC, Chickasaw Nation, 534 U.S. at 93, the Court hereby grants in part CITC’s motion for summary judgment and denies the defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
That leaves only the issue of remedy. Unlike Secretarial funding–which is committed to the agency’s discretion, see 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(1)(“the amount of funds provided ... shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided”)–contract support funding is not, see id. § 5325(a)(2). As such, the “government cannot back out of its contractual promise to pay each Tribe’s full contract support costs.” Salazar v. Ramah Navajo Chapter, 567 U.S. 182, 194 (2012); Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd. v.