2018 WL 919917
[…] (emphasis added). He reasons that because the Secretary himself may issue an instrument of conveyance, the Secretary may approve an instrument signed by a personal representative. See Aplt. Opening Br. at 8-9.

But § 151.14 does not discuss whether it is “appropriate” for the Secretary to issue an instrument of conveyance on behalf of a deceased person. More important, the Secretary interprets the regulation to allow acceptance of land into trust only for a living property owner.

Plaintiff also cites a portion of 25 U.S.C. § 465 (transferred to 25 U.S.C. § 5108), which states:
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments, whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians.
He notes this language has been construed broadly to permit acquisition of restricted Indian lands by condemnation, where no deed is involved. See United States v. 29 Acres of Land, 809 F.2d 544, 545 (8th Cir. 1987).