2018 WL 919917
[…] Id. The “executive and administrative autonomy” promoted by the exhaustion doctrine “is particularly pertinent where the function of the agency and the particular decision sought to be reviewed involve exercise of discretionary powers granted the agency by Congress, or require application of special expertise.” McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 194 (1969).

Despite these limitations on the exception, we think it may apply here. Section 2216(c) provides:
An Indian ... in possession of an interest in trust or restricted lands, at least a portion of which is in trust or restricted status on November 7, 2000, and located within a reservation, may request that the interest be taken into trust by the Secretary. Upon such a request, the Secretary shall forthwith take such interest into trust. (emphasis added)

Because Mr. Chissoe was an Indian who possessed an interest in land that was in restricted status on November 7, 2000, most of the § 2216(c) elements were satisfied. But to qualify for mandatory acquisition under § 2216(c), the Property must be “located within a reservation.” Id. The Secretary contends this issue cannot be determined as a matter of law by a reviewing court, but requires agency expertise.