2018 WL 919917
[…] Chissoe’s death. Plaintiff therefore cannot bypass the issue of whether the Secretary can approve a post-mortem transfer under the Part 151 procedures by asserting that a final, pre-mortem decision had already been made.

 

2. Secretary’s Alleged Requirement Regarding Title to Complete the Transfer After Death
Addressing the Secretary’s alternate basis for denying the application, Plaintiff argues the Secretary erred in determining that Mr. Chissoe’s personal representative, as opposed to an heir, held insufficient title to convey the Property into trust. He cites 25 C.F.R. § 151.14, which states: “Formal acceptance of land in trust status shall be accomplished by the issuance or approval of an instrument of conveyance by the Secretary as is appropriate in the circumstances.” (emphasis added). He reasons that because the Secretary himself may issue an instrument of conveyance, the Secretary may approve an instrument signed by a personal representative. See Aplt. Opening Br. at 8-9.