2018 WL 919917
[…] See Estate of Mary Dorcas Gooday, 35 IBIA 79 (IBIA 2000). But the Part 151 regulations specifically govern this case not the statute or cases Plaintiff cites.

Although § 5108 and the Part 151 regulations do not state explicitly whether the Secretary can take property into trust for a deceased individual, the Secretary adopted a reasonable interpretation of the regulations to prohibit such a fee-to-trust transfer. The regulations require, among other things, that the Secretary consider the applicant’s “need ... for additional land,” 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(b), and “the amount of trust or restricted land already owned by or for that individual,” id. § 151.10(d). The Secretary reads these requirements as requiring that the applicant be living at the time of the agency’s decision. Plaintiff has failed to mount an effective challenge to this interpretation.