Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] See id. ¶ 1 ("Any law enforcement officer carrying an SLEC will not be considered a federal law enforcement officer for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act under 25 U.S.C. Section 2804(f)(1)(A) for any claim arising out of the enforcement of any statute, regulation or ordinance, except for the enforcement of those statutes listed in Section 3.A.1 through 19.")


*7 The Cabazon Band argues that due to the operation of the Deputation Agreement, its tribal law enforcement vehicles now meet the statutory definition of "authorized emergency vehicles" set forth in § 165(e). Section 165(e) provides that "any vehicle owned or operated by any department or agency of the United States government when the vehicle ... is actively engaged in law enforcement work." The Cabazon Band argues that as a result of its having entered into the Deputation Agreement with the BIA, virtually all of its law enforcement officers are now commissioned as agents of the federal government, exercise federal law enforcement powers, and are deemed to be federal employees for