2019 WL 1522540
[…] Dkt. 11, Exh. J.
On January 9, 2019, Petitioner’s appeal in the Tulalip Tribal Court of Appeals was dismissed for failure to file a written brief in support of his position. Dkt. 11, Exh. I, p. 43 (“[R]eference to Trial Court briefs does not constitute a ‘filing’ of an appellate brief....Herman v. Confederated Colville Tribes, 3 CCAR 65(2)(1996) ).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Petitioner filed his habeas petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. However, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, which is part of Title I of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (“ICRA”), provides “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus ... to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” See also, Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 51, 98 S.Ct. 1670, 56 L.Ed.2d 106 (1978); Tavares v. Whitehouse, 851 F.3d 863, 870 (9th Cir. 2017).