2016 WL 1211834
[…] As such, these claims do not fall within IGRA’s limited abrogation of tribal sovereign immunity.8 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(7)(A)(ii). Therefore, the district court correctly concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ non-Compact claims.

 

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the orders of the district court in favor of the Nation are AFFIRMED.

All Citations
--- F.3d ----, 2016 WL 1211834


Footnotes

1

Class III gaming includes table card games, such as blackjack, and slot machines. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)-(8).

2

Section 2703(4) defines “Indian lands” as “all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and any lands title to which is ... held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4).

3