Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Artichoke Joe's, 353 F.3d at 715. Of the three classes of gaming, class III is the most heavily regulated. Id.


FN2. Under the IGRA, “ ‘class I gaming’ means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games that are explicitly authorized by state laws or “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are [legally] played at any location in the State.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A). Class II gaming specifically excludes banked card games and slot machines. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B).