(Cite as: 305 F.Supp.2d 1161)
[…] of treaties and the assumption of a 'guardian-ward' status."
Morton,
417 U.S. at 552, 94 S.Ct. 2474.
FN3.
Congress has delegated at least some of its plenary power to legislate
regarding federally recognized Indian tribes to the executive branch.
25 U.S.C. § 2 ("The Commissioner of Indian Affairs
shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably
to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management
of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.");
25 U.S.C. § 9 ("The President may prescribe such regulations
as he may think fit for
carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian
affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.");
43 U.S.C. § 1457 ("The Secretary of the Interior
is charged with the supervision of public business relating to the following
subjects and agencies: ... 10. Indians.").
In 1978, the Department of the Interior promulgated regulations that govern the recognition of Indian tribes.
See
C.F.R. § 83.7. Hawaiians and native Hawaiians are not expressly recognized as Indians or Indian tribes under those regulations.
Id.; Kahawaiolaa v. Norton,