(Cite as: 305 F.Supp.2d 1161)
[…] [8] Historically, Congress
did not provide for benefits to Hawaiians. See,
e.g., HHCA (limiting
benefits to native Hawaiians). More recently, however, Congress
has begun to provide benefits to Hawaiians in certain contexts. In
the "Native Hawaiian Education Act," 20 U.S.C. §§ 7511
to 7517, for example, Congress attempts to "authorize and develop
innovative educational programs to assist Native Hawaiians."
See
20 U.S.C. § 7513(1). These programs include grants benefitting
"Native Hawaiians." See
20 U.S.C. § 7515(a).
For purposes of the "Native Hawaiian Education Act," "Native
Hawaiian" is defined without regard to Hawaiian blood quantum. 20
U.S.C. § 7517(A)(B) ("Native Hawaiian" is any "descendant
of the aboriginal people who, prior
to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises
the State of Hawaii"). In the education context, District Judge
Alan C. Kay has identified a special trust relationship recognized by
Congress in the "Native Hawaiian Education Act." See
John Doe v. Kamehameha Schools / Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate,
295 F.Supp.2d 1141, 1168-1174
(D.Haw.2003).