2020 WL 3250701
[…] The CARES Act directs the Secretary to determine amounts to be paid to Tribal governments “in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts available under subsection (a)(2)(B) for fiscal year 2020 are distributed to Tribal governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 801(c)(7). The Secretary already has “determined” the amounts that should be paid to each Tribal government. See U.S. DEP’T OF TREASURY, Coronavirus Relief Fund Allocations to Tribal Governments (June 12, 2020).2 His obligation now is to distribute those funds. See 42 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (“[N]ot later than 30 days after March 27, 2020, the Secretary shall pay each ... Tribal government ... the amount determined ....”). The CARES Act does not grant him the discretion to do otherwise.

Nor is the Secretary’s initial allocation at genuine risk of being overturned or modified through litigation.