2019 WL 3676342
[…] L. Rev. 1827, 1831 (2003).
 
Until the 1970s, federal recognition remained on a “case-by-case basis.” Kahawaiolaa, 386 F.3d at 1273 (citations omitted). In 1975, “Congress established the American Indian Policy Review Commission to survey the current status of Native Americans. The Commission highlighted a number of inconsistencies in the Department of Interior tribal recognition process and special problems that existed with non-recognized tribes.” Id. In 1978, Interior promulgated regulations establishing a uniform procedure for “acknowledging” American Indian Tribes. Id. (citing 25 C.F.R. § 83.1); see also 25 U.S.C. § 9 (delegating authority to the executive to “prescribe such regulations as [the President] may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs”). When acknowledged, a tribe is added to the list of federally recognized tribes, which Interior has published annually in the Federal Register since 1979. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(a); Indian Tribal Entities That Have A Government-To-Government Relationship With The United States, 44 Fed.